Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Voodoos’ Cicigoi; Canadians’ Lavallee; Rapids’ Daoust named NOJHL’s 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that Powassan Voodoos goaltender Christian Cicigoi, Rayside-Balfour Canadians defenceman Ethan Lavalee and French River Rapids forward Philippe Daoust have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period ending Nov. 11.

CHRISTIAN CICIGOI, (G) POWASSAN VOODOOS – Getting the nod in both of Powassan’s contests during the time frame, Cicigoi won each of them while allowing just three goals against on 50 shots to give him a 1.50 goals-against average and a .940 save percentage for the week.

With victories over French River and Timmins, the 17-year-old netminder from Thunder Bay, Ont., has now won his past five starts for the Voodoos.

Cicigoi’s 10 triumphs overall tie him for second-most in the league so far this season and he boasts an overall record of 33-6-2 in 44 career NOJHL appearances.

ETHAN LAVALLEE, (D) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – Suiting up for the Canadians in a pair of contests last week, the 18-year-old from Skead, Ont., tallied in both of them helping his side pick up three of a possible four points in the NOJHL standings.

With a goal in a home ice triumph vs. Hearst and another in a shootout setback at the Soo Thunderbirds, Lavallee has now scored in four straight games for the Canadians while also bolstering his squad’s back-end.

On the season he sits tied for second in offensive production among defencemen with 19 points on seven markers and a dozen assists.

PHILIPPE DAOUST, (F) FRENCH RIVER RAPIDS – Helping French River to continue showing marked improvement so far in 2018-19 has been the efforts of Daoust.

He had points in all three outings the Rapids had last week to aid in his club going 1-1-1.

Currently riding a six-game point streak as well as getting on the score sheet in 10 of his past 11 outings, the 17-year-old from Barrie, Ont., enters play this week tied for top spot in NOJHL rookie scoring with 19 points on five goals and 14 assists.

COMPANY PROFILE

Eastlink has more than 1,700 employees providing a range of communications, entertainment, and television along with advertising services to residential, business and public sector customers in Atlantic Canada, Ontario, Quebec, Alberta, British Columbia and Bermuda.

Eastlink has the distinction of being the first Cable Company in Canada to enter the telephone market, and the first communications and Entertainment Company in North America to combine cable, Internet and telephone service in a communications and entertainment bundle.

Eastlink is one of the fastest internet providers in North America.

At Eastlink, creativity, ingenuity and innovation are the driving forces behind our great products and services.

Powered by a state-of-the-art fibre optic and wireless networks, Eastlink’s advanced services include Whole Home DVR, Video On Demand, HD and 3D programming, High Speed Internet scalable to 200 Mbps, competitive local and long distance telephone services, Eastlink Wireless, and exclusive locally-produced programming via Eastlink TV.

Eastlink has been recognized as one of Canada’s 50 Best managed Companies for seven years running and its parent company, the Bragg Group, was named Canada’s Family Enterprise of the Year for 2009.

ABOUT EASTLINK

For more information on Eastlink TV visit their website at eastlink.ca or via Facebook at /Eastlink or Twitter at @Eastlink.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids