Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Red Wings Espanola Express French River Rapids Greater Sudbury Cubs Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE RAYSIDE BALFOUR CANADIANS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

NOJHL releases Blind River Beavers – Rayside-Balfour Canadians West Division semifinal schedule

NORTHERN ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

NOJHL NETWORK MEDIA UPDATE

Release Date: Tuesday, March 7, 2017

NOJHL releases Blind River Beavers – Rayside-Balfour Canadians West Division semifinal schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League released Tuesday the schedule for the upcoming West Division semifinal series between the Blind River Beavers and Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

This best-of-seven affair will commence on Thursday, March 16 in a 7:30 p.m. start at the Blind River Community Centre.

The Beavers will also host Game 2 at the same venue on Saturday, March 18 at 7:30 p.m.

Rayside-Balfour will then serve as the home side for Games 3 & 4 at Chelmsford Arena on Sunday, March 19 at 6 p.m. and Thursday, March 23 at 7:30 p.m. respectively.

Should a fifth game in the series be required, it will go Saturday, March 25 at 7:30 p.m. in Blind River.

Game 6, if needed, will feature a 6 p.m. face-off on Sunday, March 26 in Chelmsford.

If the match-up goes the distance, Game 7 will be held on Tuesday, March 28 at 7 p.m. at the Community Centre in Blind River.

All NOJHL playoff games will be streamed live online at HockeyTV.com.

The following is the schedule for the NOJHL ‘s West Division semifinal match-up between the Blind River Beavers and Rayside-Balfour Canadians:

West Division semifinal
No. 2 Blind River Beavers vs. No. 3 Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Thursday, March 16 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 2: Saturday, March 18 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 3: Sunday, March 19 @ Rayside-Balfour 6 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 4: Thursday, March 23 @ Rayside-Balfour 7:30 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 5*: Saturday, March 25 @ Blind River 7:30 p.m. (Community Centre)
Game 6*: Sunday, March 26 @ Rayside-Balfour 6 p.m. (Chelmsford)
Game 7*: Tuesday, March 28 @ Blind River 7 p.m. (Community Centre)
*- if necessary