Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association
Official Site of the Rayside Balfour Canadians Junior A Hockey Club

NOJHL names its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Caleb Serre (Blind River Beavers) and Benjamin Hatanaka (Rayside-Balfour Canadians) along with defenceman Phil Caron (Timmins Rock) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Dec. 15.

CALEB SERRE, (F) BLIND RIVER BEAVERS – In a pair of Blind River victories over the weekend, Serre once again led his side offensively by racking up five points in the two outings.

The 20-year-old standout led his hometown side with three assists in a triumph over Espanola Saturday then provided the game-winner and added another helper in a decision over the Soo Eagles.

Serre has currently produced multi-point performances in seven straight contests and also has points in nine straight.

His torrid pace sees him leading all NOJHL players in goals (33), assists (42), points (75), power play tallies (15) and game-winning goals (7).

PHIL CARON, (D) TIMMINS ROCK – The 19-year-old Timmins product is recognized for notching a career single-game high six points Sunday afternoon after helping the Rock put an end to a lengthy Hearst Lumberjacks winning streak.

Caron registered his first NOJHL hat trick in the win, that featured the game-winning goal, and dished out a trio of assists in that victory.

Now playing at over a point-per-game pace, the Rock blueliner has 16 in 14 outings, including six tallies.

Timmins is also 7-1 in games in which he registers at least one point.

BENJAMIN HATANAKA, (F) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – Suiting up in three games last week, the 20-year-old Burlington, Ont., product produced points in each of them helping the Canadians record a pair of wins and stay near the top of the overall NOJHL standings.

Hatanaka played a role in both of his club’s markers in a narrow setback to the Soo Eagles, supplied the game-winner vs. Espanola and then dished out a pair of assists, including setting up the decider, in a victory over Elliot Lake.

He is also riding a six-game point streak and has contributed offensively in nine of his past 10 outings.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians