Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

NOJHL announces Thunderbirds – Canadians West Division Final schedule

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Wednesday the game schedule for its upcoming West Division Final between the top seeded Soo Thunderbirds and the No. 2 divisional-ranked Rayside-Balfour Canadians.

This best-of-seven affair features all 7 p.m. start times and will commence Saturday at John Rhodes Community Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

The Thunderbirds will also host Game 2, which goes Sunday back at John Rhodes.

From there, the series shifts to Chelmsford Arena for Games 3 & 4 on Wednesday, April 3 and Thursday, April 4.

Should a Game 5 be necessary, it will go Saturday, April 6 in Sault Ste. Marie, but would be held at GFL Memorial Gardens.

It would then head back to Chelmsford for Game 6, if required, on Monday, April 8.

Then should the series go the distance, the Thunderbirds would host it on Wednesday, April 10 at John Rhodes Community Centre.

All NOJHL playoff games are streamed live online, and on demand, via HockeyTV.com.

West Division Final
No. 1 Soo Thunderbirds vs. No. 2 Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Best-of-seven series
Game 1: Saturday, March 30 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (John Rhodes Community Centre)
Game 2: Sunday, March 31 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (John Rhodes Community Centre)
Game 3: Wednesday, April 3 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 4: Thursday, April 4 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 5*: Saturday, April 6 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (GFL Memorial Gardens)
Game 6*: Monday, April 8 @ Rayside-Balfour 7 p.m. (Chelmsford Arena)
Game 7*: Wednesday, April 10 @ Sault Ste. Marie 7 p.m. (John Rhodes Community Centre)
*-if necessary