Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

OFFICIAL SITE OF THE RAYSIDE BALFOUR CANADIANS JUNIOR A HOCKEY CLUB

Goaltenders Masternak, Evola, Bowen named Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that goaltenders Tyler Masternak (Timmins Rock), Sam Evola (Soo Thunderbirds) and David Bowen (Rayside-Balfour Canadians) have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week for the period ending Jan. 19.

TYLER MASTERNAK, (G) TIMMINS ROCK – Making two appearances in less than a 24-hour span over the weekend, Masternak racked up a pair of victories for league-leading Timmins while posting a 1.00 goals-against average and a .943 save percentage in the process.

Now boasting a NOJHL co-season-high 20 wins in 2019-20, along with Powassan’s Owen Say, the 19-year-old Oshawa, Ont., native features a 1.78 GAA and a .928 save mark while topping all league goalkeepers in shutouts with five.

Just seven outings shy of 100 in his NOJHL career, Masternak is three triumphs away from 60, while having achieved a record of 30-8-1-1 in his past 40 decisions.

SAM EVOLA, (G) SOO THUNDERBIRDS – Getting the nod in what proved to be the Thunderbirds only outing in the time frame, the 18-year-old, who hails from Rochester, Mich., was unbeatable.

Evola saved each of the 39 attempts fired his way as he backstopped his Sault Ste. Marie, Ont., side to a narrow 1-0 overtime road decision over the rival Soo Eagles at Pullar Stadium.

Since joining the Thunderbirds back in early December, Evola has posted a 5-1-0-0 record with a stingy 1.55 average along with a .954 save mark and two shutouts.

DAVID BOWEN, (G) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – In his lone start for the week, the Canadians netminder turned aside all 38 shots he faced to shutout the high-scoring Blind River Beavers for just the second time all-season in a 3-0 triumph on home ice.

Bowen’s efforts helped Rayside-Balfour improve to 6-0-0-1 in their past seven outings and move to within two points of a share of top spot in the NOJHL West with the Beavers, while also holding a game in hand.

The 19-year-old from Markham, Ont., has gone 5-0 in his past five appearances with the Canadians with a 2.00 goals-against average and a save percentage of .934.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
Stephen Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 2
Gabinien Kioki, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Lucas Adams, (F) Blind River Beavers
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 3
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Shane Brancato, (G) Soo Eagles
Matthew Belanger, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 4
Parker Bowman, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mitchell Martin, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Landis Antonic, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Blake Vaca, (F) Soo Eagles
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 6
Nicholas DeGrazia, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Matais Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 7
Rahul Bola, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks
Tyler Savard, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tomas Yachmenev, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 8
Owen Say, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 9
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Spencer Silver, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Jackson Hjelle, (G) Blind River Beavers

Week 10
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles
Chase Johnson, (G) French River Rapids

Week 11
Caleb Wood, (F) Soo Eagles
Jacob Kovacs, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Alex Cannon, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 12
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Joel Brandinger, (F) Soo Eagles

Week 13
Brady Maltais, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Seiji Martone, (F) Powassan Voodoos

Week 14
Nathan Balkwill, (D) Blind River Beavers
Warner Young, (D) Soo Thunderbirds
Liam Oxner, (G) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 15
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Phil Caron, (D) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians

Week 16
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mattias Salem, (D) Espanola Express
Josh Dickson, (F) Timmins Rock

Week 17
Nicholas Grandy, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Sebastian Woods, (G) French River Rapids
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 18
Caleb Serre, (F) Blind River Beavers
Stewart Parnell, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Minichiello, (F) Cochrane Crunch

Week 19
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Sam Evola, (G) Soo Thunderbirds
David Bowen, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians