Blind River Beavers Cochrane Crunch Elliot Lake Wildcats Espanola Express French River Rapids Hearst Lumberjacks Kirkland Lake Gold Miners Powassan Voodoos Rayside Balfour Canadiens Soo Eagles Soo Thunderbirds Timmins Rock | Hockey Canada Canadian Junior Hockey League Northern Ontario Hockey Association

Cochrane’s Grimshaw; Hearst’s Griffioen; Rayside-Balfour’s Plamondon named NOJHL 3 Stars of the Week

SUDBURY, Ont. – The Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League announced Monday that forwards Trent Grimshaw of the Cochrane Crunch and Max Griffioen of the Hearst Lumberjacks along with goaltender Sebastien Plamondon of the Rayside-Balfour Canadians have been named its Eastlink TV 3 Stars of the Week, for the period ending Dec. 9.

TRENT GRIMSHAW, (F) COCHRANE CRUNCH – Taking to the ice in three games for the Crunch last week, the 19-year-old from Saline, Mich., amassed six points for Cochrane who went 2-0-0-1 overall.

This featured his second four-point outing of the season, that also produced the game-winning goal, in a road triumph at Kirkland Lake Wednesday.

Saturday saw him set-up the difference maker as the Crunch edged French River before he concluded his run with an assist in a shootout defeat vs. Hearst.

In this his first season in the NOJHL, Grimshaw has scored seven times and dished out a dozen helpers in 23 contests for the Crunch.

MAX GRIFFIOEN, (F) HEARST LUMBERJACKS – Griffioen’s efforts during the time frame helped Hearst pick-up five of a possible six points in the standings.

In three games for the Lumberjacks, the 19-year-old London, Ont., native scored once and chipped in with four assists as his team picked up victories over Espanola and Cochrane along with picking up a point in an overtime setback against French River.

Overall, he sits tied for seventh in league scoring with 35 points on 16 tallies and 19 helpers.

SEBASTIEN PLAMONDON, (G) RAYSIDE-BALFOUR CANADIANS – The Rayside-Balfour netminding tandem of Plamondon and David Bowen were both spotless last week as each goalkeeper posted shutouts for the Canadians who are unbeaten in four while going 7-2-1 in their past 10 outings.

Sunday night saw Plamondon, who just turned 17 two and a half weeks ago, handle every shot he faced in regulation, overtime and the shootout as the Rayside-Balfour rookie blanked the league-leading Soo Thunderbirds 1-0.

Heading into NOJHL action this week, the Timmins, Ont., product leads all league stoppers in both goals-against average and save percentage at 1.85 and .947 respectively while sitting third in shutouts with two.

Eastlink TV 3 Stars

Week 1
David Campbell, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Mihali See, (F) Soo Eagles
Shayne Battler, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 2
Cade Herd, (F) Powassan Voodoos
Gregory Brassard, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Brendan Young, (F) Blind River Beavers

Week 3
Joseph Benedeto, (G) Soo Eagles
Joe Vrbetic, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Steven Bellini, (D) Soo Thunderbirds

Week 4
Lucas Theriault, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gregory Trudeau-Paquet, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 5
Thomson Phinney, (G) Blind River Beavers
Nick Smith, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Christian Snyder, (F) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 6
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Benjamin Hatanaka, (F) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Gabriel LeBlanc, (D) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners

Week 7
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch
Riley Brosseau, (F) Timmins Rock
Dante Cavaliere, (D) Blind River Beavers

Week 8
Derek Seguin, (F) Timmins Rock
Matthew Bazarin, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Connor Taylor, (F) Elliot Lake Wildcats

Week 9
Will Frustaglio, (F) French River Rapids
Joel Rainville, (G) Espanola Express
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks

Week 10
Christian Cicigoi, (G) Powassan Voodoos
Ethan Lavallee, (D) Rayside-Balfour Canadians
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids

Week 11
Riley Nadeau, (F) Blind River Beavers
Philippe Daoust, (F) French River Rapids
Levi Siau, (F) French River Rapids

Week 12
Tyler Masternak, (G) Timmins Rock
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Zach Wickson, (G) Cochrane Crunch

Week 13
Gage Stephney, (F) Soo Thunderbirds
Dawson Rodin, (G) Kirkland Lake Gold Miners
Marshall Frappier, (G) French River Rapids

Week 14
Trent Grimshaw, (F) Cochrane Crunch
Max Griffioen, (F) Hearst Lumberjacks
Sebastein Plamondon, (G) Rayside-Balfour Canadians